Sundials at church of St. Eustace / Église Saint-Eustache (Paris)
31U E 451971 N 5412457
Two nice historic sundials are located on the southern wall of Gothic Church of St. Eustace (Église Saint-Eustache) in 1st arrondissement of Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The church of St. Eustache is facing the "Forum des Halles" in the first district of Paris. It has been constructed between 1532 and 1632. The south wall has two sundials, one surrounding the rose window, and the other, a meridian dial, on the pillar to the left of the gate.

Upper sundial: Located more than 30 meters high, this slightly declining dial measures approximately 6.5 × 2.5 meters. The style is affixed to the dial just above the center of the rose window at the point where all the hour-lines converge. The hour-lines are painted on the stone and represent the hours and half-hours.

Lower sundial: The meridian dial is 3 meters in height and the lines are engraved in the stone. The hour-lines are etched on the quarter hours, between 11:00 and 13:00, and the diamonds mark the half-hours. The horizontal lines are, respectively, equatorial (above) and the line of the summer solstice (below). The meridian dial cannot, therefore, give the hour in either autumn or winter.

Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate