Église Saint-Eustache / Church of St. Eustace (Paris)
Location: Île-de-France, France

Parish church of St. Eustace (Église Saint-Eustache), located in the heart of Paris, belongs among pearls of Gothic architecture and also is one of the most important Roman Catholic churches in French capital. St. Eustache was known as a Royal Church from the 17th century until the French Revolution.

The construction of the current church began in 1532, the work not being finally completed until 1637. Situated at the entrance to Paris’ ancient markets (Les Halles) and the beginning of the famous rue Montorgueuil, the Eglise de Saint-Eustache is another Parisian gothic gem. During the French Revolution the church was (like most churches in Paris) desecrated and looted, and used for a time as a barn. However, several impressive paintings by Rubens remain in the church today. Numerous major events have marked its history. Richelieu, Jeanne Antoinette Poisson (the future Marquess de Pompadour) and Molière were baptised there. The young Louis XIV celebrated communion in St. Eustache Church, and the funerals of La Fontaine, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's mother, and many other celebrities took place here. The writer Voiture, the grammarian Vaugelas, Furetière, the harlequin Dominique Bensérade and Scaramouche are buried in the church.

The world-wide reputation of the St. Eustache is due not only to its splendid architecture, but also to its musical tradition. The marriage of Lulli, the last organ recital of Remeau, the concerts of Berlioz, Franck, Liszt and many others are examples. In 1963 Jean Guillou, an accomplished virtuoso and improviser of great talent and promoter and interpreter of modern music for the organ, was appointed organist at St. Eustache. Each summer, organ concerts commemorate the premieres of Berlioz’s Te Deum and Liszt’s Messiah here in 1886.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship