Renaissance Town Hall - Esslingen, Germany, BW
32U E 522621 N 5398881
The so-called 'Altes Rathaus' (Old Town Hall) in Esslingen, Germany, Baden-Württemberg has a very famous Renaissance facade. It can be found at the 'Rathausplatz' in Esslingen.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The old town hall was first mentioned in 1430.
The old town hall is one of the most remarkable monuments and attractions in the historic center of Esslingen. The characteristic half-timbered construction of the "Swabian man" (Schwäbischer Mann) can still be seen on the south, east and west sides.

The northern parts located for today's 'Rathausplatz' were, in the years 1586-89 converted by Württemberg's court architect Heinrich Schickhardt. He plastered over the north facade and rebuilt in the Renaissance style. From this period dates the astronomical clock of the Tübingen master Jacob Diem.
Date of origin:: 1586-89

Architect(s): Heinrich Schickhardt