Historic Route 66 - Begin - Chicago, Illinois, USA.
16T E 448138 N 4636550
The official Route 66 Sign proclaims BEGIN. The Start and finish of Route 66, has moved several times. The Sign can be found on Adams Street Near its junction with Michigan Avenue.
Location: Illinois, United States

The simple Brown sign gives the Official starting point of Route 66.
It is Located on Adams Street, just North of Michigan Avenue.

The Peoples Choice for the Start point of Route 66 is Lou Mitchell's restaurant located near the start of Route 66 and visited by many, on the start of their journey, earning it the nickname 'The first stop on Route 66' For many it was the unofficial start to 'The Mother Road'

"The start of Route 66 has moved a few times. Originally, Route 66 began on Jackson Blvd. at Michigan Ave. In 1933, the start (and end) was moved east onto the reclaimed land for the world fair to Jackson and Lake Shore Drive. In 1955, Jackson Blvd became one way west of Michigan Ave. and Adams St. became the westbound US-66. However the start of US-66 remained on Jackson at Lake Shore Drive.

So, even while currently is marked as the starting point, Route 66 never departed from there.

The ending point is easier: post 1933 at Jackson Blvd. and Lake Shore Drive; prior to 1933 it was at the intersection of Jackson Blvd and Michigan Ave. (which is marked as the terminus)." Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic route 66.