Fisherman's monument, Fur Harbour - Denmark
Granitsten fundet i molergrav og udsmykket af kunstnerne Gunner D. Jørgensen og Jakob Vestergaard Grønning - Granite stone found in moler clay quarry and decorated by the artists Gunner D. Jørgensen and Jakob Vestergaard Grønning
Location: Denmark

På havnen på Fur står denne store granitsten som blev fundet i en molerudgravning i 1997. Den er udsmykket af Gunner D. Jørgensen og Jakob Vestergaar Grønning. Reliefferne på stenen forestiller forskellige arbejdende mænd og en kvinde. F.eks. en smed, en fisker og to bønder. Den lille færge som sejler til og fra øen er også afbildet. Stenen er en gave fra den lokale sparekasse og blev afsløret i 1998.

At the habour of Fur island this big granite stone is erected. It was found in a moler clay quarry. It is decorated by the artists Gunner D. Jørgensen and Jakob Vestergaard Grønning. The reliefs on the stone depicts working men and a woman: a fisherman, a blacksmith and some farmers. The little ferry boat which sails to the island is also depicted. The stone was a gift from the lokal bank and was revealed in 1998.
List if there are any visiting hours:
public area, accessible 24/7