The Force Of Nature - Buxworth, UK
30U E 568394 N 5910122
This sign is located near to the entrance to Bugsworth Basin an historical canal basin and tramway interchange. It is where the Peak Forest Canal and Peak Forest Tramway joined together for the transportation of the output of nearby quarries.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The site opened in the late 18th Century and became a heavily polluted area with 19 lime kilns and the transportation of limestone and grits tone from nearby quarries.

The site ceased industrial operations in the 1920s and after many years of disuse was renovated and reopened in 2003 for leisure boats. The sign tells the story of how nature, assisted by man renovating the site, has recovered. It describes the sort of animal and plant life that may now be seen in the area.