Historic Route 66 - Abe Lincoln - Big Covered Wagon - Lincoln, Illinois, USA
16T E 296643 N 4446957
Honest Abe Lincoln atop the World's Largest Covered Wagon, Featured in the Guinness book of World Records. Said to be the #1 Roadside attraction in the USA. Located alongside Route 66, Lincoln, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The Railsplitter Covered Wagon is the largest covered wagon in the world. It's creation is an inspirational story about determination, as it was made by Mr. David Bentley during his recovery from heart disease. It is recognized in the Guinness Book of World Records and was named #1 Roadside Attraction in America by Reader's Digest magazine." Text Source: (visit link)

"In this roadside attraction, 350-pound, 12-foot tall statue of Abraham Lincoln reads a law book while sitting upon a large-covered wagon in the only town in the United States named for and by Abraham Lincoln before he became president: Lincoln, Illinois. The Railsplitter Covered Wagon that he sits on is the The World’s Largest Covered Wagon. The 40-foot long, 12-foot wide, 24-foot tall wagon weighs five tons, the wagon is officially recognized as being the largest by the Guinness Book of World Records." text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic route 66.