Historic Route 66 - Wigwam Motel - Holbrook, Arizona, USA.
12S E 575952 N 3862562
In the Arizona desert, the Historic Wigwam Motel #6 still provides Route 66 travellers the opportunity to 'Sleep in a Wigwam' The WigWam Motel is a registered historic monument, Located in Holbrook, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

"Have you slept in a wigwam lately?" Answer at the end of Listing.

"Wigwam Motel Holbrook, AZ. Roadside kitsch at its finest. The sign out front asks, "Have you slept in a wigwam lately?" Well, have you? If not, make this a stop when you motor west. Small but comfortable rooms are located in concrete buildings shaped like tepees. Politically incorrect but priceless -- a throwback to the time when entrepreneurs went out of their way to find something unusual with which to lure travelers. Inexpensive, clean, cozy. Vintage cars parked around the premises are perfect for photo ops. Holbrook is just west of the Painted Desert, another must-see attraction on 66." Text Source: (visit link)

"There were seven of these Wigwam Villages built from the 1930's to the 1950's from Florida to California. The one, here in Holbrook, receives a lot of media attention due to it being located on Route 66 and located near several Native American Reservations, Navajo, Hopi, White Mountain Apache Reservations.
There are several vintage automobiles that are around the perimeter of the property.
The Wigwam Motel was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 2, 2002. " Text Source: (visit link)

Info Below from the National Parks Service:
"While passing through Cave City, Kentucky in 1938, Chester E. Lewis was impressed by the distinctive design of the original Wigwam Village constructed in 1937 by architect Frank Redford. An astute observer may notice that the Wigwam Village is not composed of wigwams but of teepees. Mr. Redford, who patented the wigwam village design in 1936, disliked the word ‘teepee’ and used ‘wigwam’ instead.

Fifteen concrete and steel freestanding teepees are arranged in a semi-circle around the main office. The motel office and its surrounding small buildings represent the quarters of the chief and his family. Each teepee is 21 feet wide at the base and 28 feet high. The teepees are painted white with a red zigzag above the doorway. Rooms feature the original hand-made hickory furniture, and each is equipped with a sink, toilet, and shower. Vintage automobiles are permanently parked throughout the property, including a Studebaker that belonged to Mr. Lewis." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
811 West Hopi Drive