Bevertalsperre - Germany - North-Rhine/Westfalia
Staumauer der Bevertalsperre.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

[DE:] Die erste Staumauer an der Bever wurde bereits im Jahre 1898 errichtet.
Ein Neubau erfolge im Jahre 1938 etwas weiter südlich um die gestaute Wassermenge zu vergrößern. Die Hauptaufgabe der Staumauer liegt im Hochwasserschutz. Nebenbei wird an der Staumauer auch ein Elektrizitätswerk betrieben. Durch die Verbindung mit der Neyetalsperre kann gleichzeitig dort der Wasserpegel reguliert werden.
Dadurch, dass der Beversee nicht als Trinkwasserreservoir dient, ist auch Wassersport auf dem See möglich.

[EN:] The Bevertalsperre was first constructed in 1898.
In 1938 it has been rebuild to enlarge the accumulated amount of water. The main purpose of the dam is flood control. Besides a power plant is operated at the dam. At the same time a connection with the Neyetalsperre allows it to regulate the water level there.
Due to the fact that the Beversee does not serve as a drinking water reservoir, water sports on the lake is possible.
Waterway where the dam is located: Bever

Main use of the Water Dam: Hydroelectric Power Production