MHM Sri Chinmoy International Peace City - Winnipeg MB
14U E 633919 N 5527608
This Manitoba Historical Marker is beside the fountain in Bonnycastle Park near Assiniboine Avenue and Garry Street in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Sri Chinmoy International Peace City

Agency: City of Winnipeg

Languages: English

Location:
fountain Bonnycastle Park Assiniboine Avenue and Garry Street Winnipeg

Marker Text:
The City of Winnipeg declared a Sri Chinmoy International Peace City October 14, 1992 The City of Winnipeg joinsnumerous cities, towns and sites throughout the world which have been dedicated to the cause of peace and international friendship. With its ethnic diversity and rich multicultural masaic, Winnipeg stands as an inspriring example of the potential for harmony among all people and of the richness of human diversity. In this city where the rivers meet, people from all over the world have met to forge a spirit of community and oneness that has fostered faith in the unity of all peoples and in the unlimited potential of the human spirit. When human beings everywhere aspire and strive for peace based on love and a feeling of oneness, the incredible power of peace will transform the fate of humanity. A Sri Chinmoy Peace City is born of the spirit of oneness. It exists to insprire a stronger sense of internationalism and fellowship among peoples everywhere. It takes its name from a man who has advanced this goal. Sri Chinmoy is an international ambassador of peace who has dedicated his life to the pursuit of world harmony and the fulfilment of the unlimited potential of the human spirit. Winnipeg: a community of many peoples living in harmony. World Peace: An unprecedented human achivement, Dedicated the 11th day of June, 1993