1948 - Trinity Episcopal Church - Reno, NV
This cornerstone resides on the east side of the church building, along Rainbow Street.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located at Trinity Episcopal Church is a cornerstone, located on the east side of the building. The church began construction on this church in 1948 over what was known as 'The Crypt' in the basement, the church's worship center underground from which the congregation had worshipped in since 1929. The church was built in the modified English Gothic architecture. You can visit the church's website and see pictures of this church's construction here.

This church contains three cornerstones altogether: the original 1875 cornerstone, a 1948 cornerstone on the east side of the building and a 1958 cornerstone to the church Parish Hall (a separate facility) that sits south of this church.

Year of construction: 1948

Full inscription: