1875 - Trinity Parish Church - Reno, NV
11S E 258063 N 4378693
This cornerstone from 1875 is the only remaining evidence of the original Episcopal church and now imbedded in the foundation of the current church, erected in 1948.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located at Trinity Episcopal Church is an older cornerstone, located in the NE part of the building and behind some shrubbery. After doing some investigating on the church's website, I concluded that this cornerstone once belonged to the original Trinity Parish Church which was located at the corner of Sierra and 2nd Streets, just north of this church (their congregation began in 1873). The church moved to the current location and began worshipping in what was known as 'The Crypt' (the basement), which was common practice in the day while the congregation raised enough money to build above ground. The church began construction on the current church in 1948 and they imbedded this cornerstone from their original church into this church's foundation as a memento. You can visit the church's website and see a picture of the parish's original church here.

This church contains three cornerstones altogether: the original 1875 cornerstone, a 1948 cornerstone on the same east side of the building and a 1958 cornerstone to the church Parish Hall (a separate facility) that sits south of this church.

Year of construction: 1875

Full inscription: