Matagorda county court house - Bay City Texas
15R E 210693 N 3209749
This mural represents what the courthouse used to look like before they put the new one in. Matagorda County Texas

The court house that stood on this Bay City Texas square is long gone, but it can still be seen in this old mural. The mural is getting worn, but you can still get the idea of what the old place looked like. Look for the Statue of the confederate soldier in the mural. It is still there with the new court house.

"The 1895 Matagorda County courthouse was designed by noted architect Eugene T. Heiner, who designed many courthouses in Texas in the late 1800s. Heiner's name is conspicuously absent from the piece of the 1895 cornerstone pictured above, perhaps because the remains of the cornerstone are not complete. The builders are listed as Martin, Byrne, Johnston and Applegate. The firm of Martin, Byrne and Johnston also designed many county courthouses in Texas.

The plans for the 1895 Matagorda County courthouse were reused for the 1897 Brazoria County courthouse which has been altered over the years, but is still in use as an historical museum." - Terry Jeanson

The above information is from this web site
City: Bay City, Texas