1949 - United Methodist Church - Pocasset, OK
This church building replaces an earlier one at this location.

The United Methodist Church in Pocasset is a one-story tan brick building, with a gable roof which is covered with metal siding. The entrance faces east and consists of double glass doors, under a three-tiered brick arch. Two small stained glass windows flank the entrance. Windows on the sides of the sanctuary are five, 10-paned casement windows. There is a basement, with small ground level windows.

The cornerstone to the right of the entrance reads: "The Methodist Church / 1907 - 1949". This would indicate that the first church building was constructed in 1907 (the year of Oklahoma statehood), with this current building built in 1949.

Immediately adjacent to the church on the north is a similar fellowship hall building, undated, and most likely built in more recent times.
Year of construction: 1949

Full inscription: