Captain L. D. Bradley
14R E 769098 N 3513526
Located outside the Freestone County Courthouse, this marker describes the Civil War actions of a Texas hero.

Marker Text:
(1831 - 1886) Came to Texas from Alabama in 1855. In Civil War commanded Co. B, 2nd Battalion, Waul's Texas Legion. On May 22, 1863, was a leader of one of most daring defensive actions in the Siege of Vicksburg. Volunteered, along with 20 of his own men and 18 others, to seal off a Federal penetration into the Confederate fort defending the Mississippi River; acted under fire. Later commanded a regiment in defense of Texas coast and in 1864 Red River Campaign to prevent Federal invasion of Texas. Prominent citizen and lawyer, Texas legislator, district judge. (1964)