Donald E. Oberlaender - Mount Sterling, IL
Served with Patton in Europe during World War II

WWII - European Theater
Donated by
His Wife Elke and Daughters

Mr. Oberlaender's Obituary:
"Donald E. Oberlaender, 72, rural Mount Sterling, Ill., formerly of Moline and Colona, died Tuesday, Dec. 21, 1993, at home.
"Graveside services are 1 p.m. Thursday at National Cemetery, Arsenal Island, with military services conducted by Green Rock-Colona American Legion.
"There is no visitation. Memorials may be made to First Lutheran Church, Mount Sterling, where he was a member.
"Mr. Oberlaender was born March 4, 1921, in Moline, the son of Christian and Anna Oberlaender. He married Elke Jaekel Feb. 10, 1967, in Geneseo.
"He graduated from Western Military Academy, Alton, Ill., and attended Augustana College, Rock Island, and Alfred University, Alfred, N.Y.
"He was the owner of Oberlaender Sand and Gravel, Colona, and was a farmer.
"During World War II he was an engineer officer with General Patton\'s third Army and at the end of the war he transferred to military government in Germany. He was recalled to the service briefly during the Korean War.
"His lifelong quest was the breeding of true Shetland ponies which he sold and exported throughout the United States and Europe.
"He was a well-known horse judge, breeder and showman.
"He was a former trustee of MacMurray College, Jacksonville, former member of Rotary International and current member of Mount Sterling American Legion.
"Survivors include the widow; daughters, Christiane, Kirsten and Elizabeth Oberlaender, and Catherine Blando; sons, Perry, Max and George Hansen; and eight grandchildren." ~ Quad-Cities Dispatch-Argus (Dec 21, 1993)

List if there are any visiting hours:
veterans memorial, common sense should prevail