Demonstration Site - Alewife Reservation - Cambridge, MA
19T E 322996 N 4696128
This sign along a trail to Little Pond is about a demonstration site for habitat to encourage American woodcocks.

In Cambridge, within Alewife Reservation, is this sign describing a 'Demonstration Site' for an American Woodcock habitat.

The Alewife Reservation is a long and narrow reserved conservation land maintained by the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Reservation (MassDCR). This portion follows a branch of Alewife Brook to Little Pond. The trail starts behind Acorn Park, Arthur D. Little, by a set of historical signs and goes west across an open grassy area.

The sign is along a windy trail through high and lowland woods. The sign is easily visible.

The sign is a simple and rather temporary looking installation. The printed paper is fit between two sheets of plastic that is sealed with silicone on all sides. This is then screwed into a wooden post driven to the ground. The post does not look treated, so I expect that this is a temporary sign that, hopefully will be permanently put in place later.

The sign states that this is a demonstration site or 'lek' to show a good habitat for the American Woodcock. The sign describes various elements that are typical of this habibat and why it favors woodcocks, and other animals that prefer this habitat. Various plants are mentioned, including trees and shrubs. American woodcocks are ground-nesters, so habitats where they can live in undisturbed nests are at a premium to them.