Newton Cemetery
15R E 427475 N 3413542
Texas historical marker for Newton Cemetery. This cemetery, located on Hardy Street in Newton, TX south of Highway 87, was recognized as a Historic Texas Cemetery in 2005.

Marker Title: Newton Cemetery
Index Entry: Newton Cemetery
Address: Hardy St.
City: Newton
County: Newton
UTM Zone: 15
UTM Easting: 427346
UTM Northing: 3413552
Subject Codes: graveyards
Year Marker Erected: 2005
Designations: na
Marker Location: Hardy St, S of US 87
Marker Size: HTC Medallion and 12" x 16" interpretive plaque

Marker Text:
This cemetery has served the town of Newton since it was officially set aside in 1903. The first burial, however, dates to 1864, when the landowner, G. W. Robinson, buried his young son. After Robinson passed away, a Newton resident bought the land and later donated it for use as a burial ground. Many Newton citizens are interred here, including veterans of the Civil War, the First and Second World Wars, the Korean War and the Vietnam War. Since 1943, an association of concerned citizens has cared for the graveyard, helping to preserve the history of the community. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2005