Painted Dessert Inn - Navajo, Arizona, USA.
12S E 610418 N 3883005
The Painted Desert Inn - National Historic Landmark, located at Kachina Point, in the Petrified Forest National Park. The Inn once served food and lodging as a respite for travellers along, 'Route 66' in Navajo, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

You can get Your NPS passport stamped 'Route 66' at the Old Harvey House, now called 'The Painted Dessert Inn' and is currently used as the National Parks Service, Painted Dessert Museum, and Gift shop.
The Two passport stamps available at the gift shop checkout are 'The Painted Dessert Inn' and 'Historic Route 66'.

From the Inn, you may view distant vistas of the Painted Dessert and check out the history of this one time 'Harvey House' and its exhibits while touring this historic building.

"Only one national park in the country includes and protects a section of historic Route 66: the Petrified Forest National Park with one of the world’s largest and most colorful concentrations of petrified wood, multi-hued badlands of the Painted Desert, historic structures, archeological sites, and displays of over 200-million-year-old fossils. The national park and this section of Route 66 are not to be missed, and one of the most special places to visit in the park is the Painted Desert Inn.

"The inn opened in 1940 under the management of the Fred Harvey Company, which was famous in the Southwest for providing hospitality services to tourists and travellers on the Santa Fe Railroad. For two years, the inn offered Route 66 travellers food, souvenirs, and lodging, and local people with event and meeting space. It closed in 1942, as American involvement with World War II shifted resources away from domestic programs." Text Source: (visit link)

"Painted Desert Inn, a National Historic Landmark within Petrified Forest National Park, opened May 24, 2006 after 18 months of much needed rehabilitation. The building functions only as a museum and bookstore today, without overnight accommodation and food service." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Harvey House was an oasis of comfort and civilization along the railway routes of the Southwest. Entrepeneur Fred Harvey, dismayed by the often crude facilities he had seen at railway stops, endeavored to provide clean and welcoming lunchrooms, restaurants, and hotels as alternatives. His name became synonymous with quality accommodations.
Fred Harvey is also famous for recruiting the Harvey Girls: young, decent, hardworking women from around the country to serve as hostesses in his lunchrooms. Having created the first restaurant chain in the United States (even while part of the country was still territorial rather than actual states). Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
Painted Dessert Inn - Kachina Point,