Will Linn - Shannon Springs Park - Chickasha, OK
This is a enjoyable find, as you wander this park.

Walking through Shannon Springs Park, enjoying the views and all the WPA construction, we spotted this dedication, on the far west side of the Park. It consists of two large boulders stacked on each other. The top rock has an engraving which reads:

WILL LINN
1871 - 1944
Will's Request
His Friend's Response

I can just hear Will Linn looking out over this beautiful, historic park, and saying to his friend: "When I die, I want to sit in this park and look at this beauty forever." Though not buried at this site (he is buried at nearby Rose Hill Cemetery), his Friend set up this monument to him, which stands forever in view of this beauty.

Will Linn grew up in Kentucky, and arrived in Oklahoma in 1905, two years before Statehood. He was married in 1912, and served as a Judge of the 15th Judicial District Court from 1915-1919. He became a judge of the state Supreme Court in 1916. He passed away in February, 1944.

Location: Shannon Springs Park