CoA of Serenyi and Sternberk family - Milotice, Czech Republic
33U E 656452 N 5425186
CS: Erby Serényiu a Šternberku na zámecké bráne zámku Milotice // EN: CoA of Serényi and the Šternberk family on the gate of the Milotice chateau.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
... uherský šlechtický rod, na Morave se Serényiové usadili ve druhé polovine 16. století. Zakladatelem slávy a moci rodu se stal Gabriel Serényi, hejtman hradištského kraje, královský tajný rada, nejvyšší moravský sudí, nejvyšší komorník a od r. 1655 moravský zemský hejtman. R. 1656 byl Gabriel Serényi povýšen do ceského hrabecího stavu. Starší linie rodu sídlila na Lomnici u Tišnova a v Miloticích. Synové hrabete Johanna Nepomuka Serényiho rod rozdelili opet na dve linie, které žijí dodnes.

... jsou jeden z nejvýznamnejších ceských šlechtických rodu, o kterém jsou první zprávy již ze druhé poloviny 12. století. Rod založil Diviš z Divišova. Pred rokem 1241 Zdeslav z Divišova založil nad rekou Sázavou hrad Ceský Šternberk, jenž je dodnes v držení príslušníku tohoto starobylého rodu. Príslušníci rodu Šternberku výrazne ovlivnovali politické události své doby a zastávali i ty nejvyšší zemské a církevní úrady. Zdenek ze Šternberka byl vudcem a zakladatelem Zelenohorské jednoty, bojující proti Jirímu z Podebrad. Rod se rozštepil na dve vetve, a to holickou a konopištskou. Holická vetev vymrela v roce 1712. Po roce 1990 se v majetku rodiny nacházejí hrady a zámky, a to Ceský Šternberk, Jemnište, Brezina, Castolovice a Zásmuky.

Zdroj: ( Visit link ) , ( Visit link )

EN:
... Hungarian noble family, in Moravia Serenyi settled in the second half of the 16th century. The founder of the glory and power of the clan became Gabriel Serényi, Governor hradištského region, royal councilor, the highest Moravian Judge, the butler and the highest since 1655 Moravian provincial governor. 1656 was promoted to Gabriel Serényi Czech Count. Older family line was based on Lomnici in distress and in Milotice. The sons of Count Johann Nepomuk Serenyi genus divided again into two lineages that live today.

... are one of the leading Czech aristocratic families, which are the first reports already from the second half of the 12th century. Genus founded on Divis of Divišov. Before 1241 Zdeslav of Divišov founded on the river Sázava Ceský Šternberk castle, which is still held by the members of this ancient noble family. Members of this ancient noble family greatly influenced the political events of his time, and he also held the highest terrestrial and ecclesiastical authorities. Zdenek of Šternberk was the leader and founder of Zelenohorská unity, fighting against George of Podebrady. Genus split into two branches - Holická and Konopištská. Holická branch died out in 1712. After 1990 they are a family owned castles and chateaus Czech Šternberk, Jemnište, Brezina, Castolovice and Zásmuky.

Source: ( Visit link ) , ( Visit link )
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: rod Serényi , rod Sternberk

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
na bráně zámku Milotice // on the gate of the Milotice chateau

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Serenyi... ... stříbrno-modře polcený štít. V pravém poli je zelený korunovaný had, obrácený ke středu štítu, se zlatou zbrojí, jazykem a někdy kreslený se zlatou spodní části těla. V levém poli je modro-stříbrné (někdy obráceně) routované břevno (zde dvě řady stříbrných rout). Nad břevnem je stříbrný korunovaný pegas ve skoku. Šternberkové... V erbu se nachází zlatá osmicípá hvězda (něm. Stern - hvězda; Berg - kopec, hora) na modrém poli, je to tak zvané mluvící znamení.

Státní zámek Milotice Zámecká č.1 Milotice (okres Hodonín) 696 05