Stewart Street Bridge Town Clock - Dayton, OH
16S E 740608 N 4402708
A free standing, classic clock stands at the northeast corner of the Stewart Street Bridge as it intersects at Patterson Blvd. in Dayton, OH
Location: Ohio, United States

A double faced clock that is set in a classic cast iron pole mount is found on the northeast side of the Stewart Street Bridge where Stewart Street intersects with Patterson Blvd. Carillon Historic Park is just south of the clock. Just north of the clock is the Dayton Vietnam War Memorial off Veterans Pkwy and a few blocks eastward is the Dayton University campus.. The original bridge was built in 1911, but was rebuilt and modernized in 2009, when the clock was installed. The clock is manufactured by The Verdin Co. of Cincinnati, OH. No date of installation or dedication is given for the clock.
The cast iron mount is painted black with no embellishments other than what is cast. The clock face on both sides is white with black Roman numerals. The circle around the edge of the clock face also is divided into minute marks between the Roman numerals. Hands on the clock face are simple decorative tapered pointers painted black. Both sides of the clock appear to be working and keeping accurate time. Traffic flow past this town clock is heavy, so it is a useful location for such a clock.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing