Mariánský sloup / Marian column - Frýdlant (North Bohemia)
33U E 505509 N 5641020
Depicted Baroque Marian column, erected in 1723, is located in the close proximity of the Founding of the Holy Cross Church (Kostel nalezení Svatého kríže) in historic centre of Frýdlant.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The sandstone column, work of sculptor Ondrej Dubke from Zákupy, is typical example of traditional late-Baroque Marian column. On the low tiered foundation is prismatic pedestal with volute corbels, cornice and statues (St. Anne, St. Joachim, St. Joseph, and St. John the Evangelist). On this pedestal is erected slender column with composite head crowned by Immaculata statue.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column