The Founding of the Holy Cross Church / Kostel nalezení Svatého kríže - Frýdlant (North Bohemia)
33U E 505505 N 5641017
The Founding of the Holy Cross Church (Kostel nalezení Svatého kríže), located in the northeastern part of the town, is parish church of Frydlant Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The interesting Founding of the Holy Cross Church, built in 1501, owes its current appearance to an eclectic mix of architectural styles styles from late-Gothic via Renaissance to Baroque. Decanal Founding of the Holy Cross Church is parish church of Frydlant Roman Catholic parish.

The most treasured feature of this church is a beautiful funeral chapel belonging to the Redern family, to whom the Frýdlant estate once belonged. It is evidently one of the most beautiful piece of Renaissance architecture in Czech lands.

The church is formed by a late-Gothic three-nave space with presbytery on the eastern side. To the northern side of the church is suited massive tower, finished by gallery and steep wagon-headed roof. East of tower, next to the presbytery, is connected Redern's funeral chapel and opposite to the tower (on the south...) is rectangular vestry. Two chaples are annexed to the main nave - chapel of St. Anne (baptismal) and chapel St. Joseph (mortuary).

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship