Old Northwest Territory, Lake Itasca, MN
This historical marker is in the small clearing near the headwaters of the Mississippi River.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker is in the small clearing near the headwaters of the Mississippi River. The text reads:

The first Colony of the United States. Herein, under the Ordinance of 1787, began the westward expansion of the nation. The American Bill of Rights first nationally recognized. Human slavery prohibited. Primogenture abolished. The great new principle of colonies becoming equal in rights with parent states was established.

Itasca Lake, source of the Mississippi River, discovered by Henry R. Schoolcraft in 1832.
The Treaty of Paris, 1783, provided that the United States’ northwest boundary should extend from the Northwest Angle of Lake of the Woods to the Mississippi River. Itasca was on this boundary. This tablet is erected 1938 by the Northwest Territory Celebration Commission.

Franklin D. Roosevelt, President of the United States; George White, Chairman; Mrs. Leland S. Duxbury, Mrs. George Baxter Averill, Mrs. John S. Heaume, Mrs. Samuel James Campbell, Miss Bonnie Farwell, Mrs. George O. Schermerhorn, Vice-chairmen; Congressman Robert T. Secrest, Treasurer; Rev. Joseph E. Hanz, Secretary, United States Senators Arthur H. Vandenbergh, Frederick Van Nuys; Congressman Thomas A. Jenkins; Paul V. McNutt, E. M. Hawes, Executive Director.
Marker Type:: Other