The Kay House
15S E 296381 N 3598897
Texas historical marker depicting the history of the Kay House and farmland. The marker is near Winona, Texas, in Smith County on State Highway 155 one mile north of Farm to Market Road 16, on the right when traveling north.

Marker Title: The Kay House
Index Entry: Kay House, The
City: Winona
County: Smith
UTM Zone: 15
UTM Easting: 296804
UTM Northing: 3599266
Subject Codes: farms; houses, residential buildings
Year Marker Erected: 1983
Designations: na
Marker Location: SH 155 ROW, 1 mi. north of Winona
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
South Carolina planter Francis Lemuel Kay (1814-1867) settled in Smith County in 1856. Between 1856 and 1860, Kay bought 640 acres of land and built this two-story home for his wife Mary Ellen (Black) (1826-1896) and their eleven children. By 1860 Kay owned and operated 1300 acres of farm and ranchland. The Kay family sold the property to the Combination Orchard Company in 1909, and the house became the headquarters for the company's pecan orchards. In 1937 the Hunt Oil Company bought the house and land and has continued to operate the pecan business. (1983) Incise on base: Karen Ann Kay Esberger & E. James Esberger