Elisha Everett Lott
15S E 295498 N 3594776
Elisha Everett Lott was a legislator for the Republic of Texas and the State of Texas. He is remembered primarily for his vigorous opposition to the Cherokee Land Bill of 1844. This Texas historical marker in honor of him is located south of Winona.

Marker Title: Elisha Everett Lott
Index Entry: Lott, Elisha Everett
City: Winona
County: Smith
UTM Zone: 15
UTM Easting: 295451
UTM Northing: 3594856
Subject Codes: local law enforcement officer; Civil War; military topics
Year Marker Erected: 1991
Designations: na
Marker Location: 2 mi. south of Winona on SH 155 ROW
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
(February 24, 1820 - January 17, 1864) Moved to Harrison County, Texas in 1840. Elected to the Republic of Texas Congress in 1842, he helped open this area of Texas for settlement. He moved here in 1845, and in 1846 was instrumental in the organization of Smith County and the selection of Tyler as the county seat. He helped promote steamboat navigation of the Sabine River and in 1853 was elected to the State Senate. A Confederate veteran of the Civil War, Lott died at his Starrville home in 1864 and is buried near this site in the Lott Family Cemetery. (1991)