Bluff Creek Mountain Bike Trailhead - OKC, OK
14S E 626321 N 3938851
This is the entrance to the Bluff Creek Mountain Bike Trail, at Bluff Creek Park on the north side of Lake Hefner

This 4 mile long, challenging mountain bike course is located at Bluff Creek Park, which is on the north side of Lake Hefner. There is plenty of parking at the trail head.

Helmets are required, and this course should not be used when wet.

Oklahoma Earthbike Fellowship maintains the trail, and rules and guidelines are clearly posted next to the detailed map.

The sign reads:

WELCOME TO BLUFF CREEK

This trail was built by mountain bikers for mountain bikers. This is not a beginners trail. If you are new to this sport you might consider walking & riding the trail. Use caution. ALWAYS WEAR A HELMET!

This trail may prove to be frustrating at times. Think of this trail as your classroom of learning. Ride this trail on a regular basis and you will see your bike handling skills soar to new heights.

The double-track that runs the perimeter of the open fields is also open for riding. It's good for tamer rides and the aerobic exercise. Watch out for turtles, rabbits and deer.

RULES OF THE TRAIL

Riding on Public Trails is a privelege. Ride responsibly. This is your trail, take care of it. Don't hesitate to ask others to do the same.
Ride on designated trails only. Do not short cut the trail. Follow the directional markers.
Leave no Trace. Please do not litter. Thank You for removing trash left by others. Brake properly, try not to skid. Trail is closed for at least 24 hours after good rain.
Control your bike. Be prepared for the unexpected, like other riders, hikers and wildlife.
Always yield the trail. Bicycles yield to hikers. Be courteous.
Do not disturb wildlife.
Plan ahead. Maintain your bicycle. Wear appropriate clothing. Drink plenty of water.

Come play with us in the dirt.
Join the OEF! Visit Okearthbike.com
Map designed by Charles Duke @2004 version 3.1
Trail Name: Bluff Creek Mountain Bike Trail

Short description of trail:
This four mile mountain bike trail (shared with hikers) is mostly in the woods, and at one point near a meadow. It is a challenging course, and beginners may need to walk their bike in some places.

Trail Average Difficulty: