The Oregon World War II Memorial - Salem, Oregon
Oregon's World War II memorial, presided over by John Kitzhaber
Location: Oregon, United States

Oregon Governor John Kitzhaber dedicated this new World War II Memorial on June 6, 2014, the 70th anniversary of "D-Day," the Allied invasion at Normandy. The memorial's dedication plaque notes that it was "Dedicated this 6th day of June 2014 to all Oregonians who faithfully served both here at home and overseas during World War II."

Governor Kitzhaber, a Democrat, is the 37th and current Governor of Oregon, having been elected three times for terms from 1995 to 2003 and from 2011 to 2014. Prior to becoming Governor, Kitzhaber served in the Oregon House of Representatives and Oregon Senate, including as Senate president. He was previously an emergency room surgeon and health care administrator. At the opening ceremony, Kitzhaber said "There was more bravery involved 70 years ago certainly than we can ever imagine...Thank you for saving the world."

The memorial is a 33-foot tall granite pillar surrounded by black walls that list the names of nearly 3,800 Oregonians who were killed during World War II. In front of the base of the black walls are a number of storyboard plaques which provide historical information about various aspects of the war. The granite pillar emerges from the center of a large, subtle world map. Arranged around the pillar, in alignment with geographic locations, are a number of small plaques for each war theatre. The storyboards and various plaques contain QR codes that allow smartphone users to access additional, historical information.

The project cost $1.2 million and was completed five years after former Governor Ted Kulongoski initiated it in 2010. Actual construction of the memorial began in February 2014.

The memorial dedication plaque reads:

The Oregon