Culbertson House - Broomall, PA
The Culbertson House sits along West Chester Pike (US 3) and dates to ca. 1750.

From the Marple Township Historical Marker onsite:

"Built by noted Quaker, Jonathan Maris, c. 1750, this fieldstone farmhouse retains many early features such as a walk-in cooking fireplace and six corner fireplaces. The property was purchased by Robert Culbertson after the civil war and remained in his family until the early 20th century."

The building now houses a law firm and a notary public (it has been turned into a duplex and modernized inside, but the original structure and exterior remain).
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1750

Architectural Period/Style: Fieldstone farmhouse

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Farmhouse

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The original builder and owner, Jonathan Maris, was a prominent Philadelphia-area Quaker. His family had settled in Pennsylvania in 1682, and this house is .3 miles away from the Maris House, built in 1800. Marple Township in Delaware County, where the house stands, was settled in 1684 by Quakers who joined William Penn. Later, in 1848, the West Chester Turnpike was built and passed directly in front of the house.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Marple Township Historical Site

Main Material of Construction: Fieldstone