Big Four Train Depot - Robinson, IL
Now the VFW 4549 post, military museum and veterans memorial walls.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of depot: Crawford County
Location of depot: Main St. & Jackson St., Robinson

"Just a block away from where I lived on Main Street, there is a relatively new museum in Robinson. Photo #1 shows the beautiful craftsmanship of this memorial. The Crawford County VFW Post #4549 Military Museum & Memorial Wall fills the location of the old ICRR depot which has been totally renovated.

"It features an etched granite memorial to over 3000 living and deceased local veterans. This outdoor part of the memorial also includes Monuments for foreign wars we have participated in.

"Inside, there is a huge collection of military memorabilia. "The structure's lobby and ticket area retain the look of a turn-of-the-century railroad depot" [Crawford County Tourism Council brochure]

The Railroads and the Big B Four in Illinois Wayne's World of History

"The people who work at this museum are members of the VFW Post #4549 and its auxiliary. Thus, it is open only on Saturdays & Sundays from 1 am until 3 pm April through September. However, you can see it by appointment anytime. Just call: (618) 544-5140.

"I just love the whole concept: saving the landmark ICRR depot, honoring our veterans, and displaying a beautiful memorial.
~ Virtual Tourist

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
VFW Post 4549 and a Military Museum

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Illinois Central; Cleveland, Columbus, Cincinnati and Indianapolis Railway; Indianapolis and St Louis Railway; Indiana Bloomington and Western Railway; Cincinnati, Indianapolis, St. Louis and Chicago Railway