Fife Opera House - Palestine, IL
16S E 446917 N 4317197
Today the echos of past performances remain from yesteryear. Several haunting tales fill the history of the Fife Opera House. The second story was even used as a funeral parlor.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of site: Crawford County
Location of site: 123 S. Main St., Palestine

This once grand opera house has housed many things other than thespians. The odd tenants of this four story building that is currently being renovated have included a tavern, a hardware store, and even a mortuary complete with a morgue! A paranormal investigation team that did research there recorded a woman's voice singing opera for a few seconds, as well as low, mumbly voices over their walkie talkies. Some members captured an apparition on the stairway and some orbs as well. The ground floor is the only one accessible to the public, by appointment apparently.

"Construction of the David Fife Opera House began in 1898 and was completed in 1901. Fife operated a hardware store on the ground floor.
"Seating was available for several hundred guests in the opera house which measured 55 feet wide and 70 feet deep. A raked floor filled with upholstered, red leather theater seats rising toward the back guaranteed every ticket holder a good view of the stage.
"Audiences were cooled by electric fans in summer and warmed by a coal furnace in fall and winter. Two original ceiling fixtures include a mirrored collar to reflect the glow of high wattage light bulbs. Single lights spaced at two foot intervals circle the house.
"The stage was located at the west end of the large room. It's opening measures 25 feet wide and 15 feet tall and it is circled by 25 lights. A rolled canvas fire curtain, hand painted by artists from the Chicago company of Sosman and Landes, depicts a Venice canal scence. Side and top panels depict beautiful draperies surrounding a peaceful, tree-lined river. Recently, additional painted scenes have been discovered including gardens, waterfalls, and a turn of the century street scene.
"Fife's prudish mother, displeased with one of the five interior scene panels which featured cherubs, demanded the artists return to cover their nakedness.
"It is said that lights all over town dimmed as David Fife threw the switches illuminating his fabulous opera house on opening night.
"Shows included band concerts, minstrel shows, stock traveling shows, comedies, a lyceum series, and more."
~ Palestine Preservation Projects Society

Public access?:
The ground floor is the only one accessible to the public, by appointment apparently.

Visting hours:
Being renovated, and open for special events (Like the Teeny Tea Party) but tours can be had by calling: 618-586-9418