Savoy Theatre - Carting Lane, London, UK
30U E 699782 N 5710469
The green "blue" plaque is attached to the south west face of the Savoy Theatre, close to the stage door, in Carting Lane.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque, placed by Westminster Council, tells us:

Westminster City Council

Savoy
Theatre
Opened in 1881 the
Savoy Theatre was
the first public building
in the world to be lit
throughout
by electricity

Savoy Theatre

The Savoy Theatre's website tells us:

The Savoy Theatre occupies a unique place in the history of London’s performing arts: this is a remarkable building that poses a great deal of excitement for those of you who are planning a trip here.  This page intends to provide you with a short history of the Savoy Theatre, and will hopefully shine some light upon this extraordinary institution.

It was built by that great theatrical publicist, one Richard D’Oyly Carte.  Carte was responsible for the creation of a number of theatres in London, but the Savoy Theatre is probably his most famous.  Indeed, it’s name has almost become an adjective for a certain type of English theatricality: the term ‘Savoy’ resounds strongly in many parts of the world, such was the fame of it’s original projects.  The building itself, of course, cannot take all the credit for this, and it is more down to the work of Gilbert and Sullivan that the theatre produced and showed in it’s early years, earning their pieces the nickname of the “Savoy Operas”

Carte built his iconic theatre towards the end of the 1800’s.  It was designed by the architect C. J. Phipps, and is credited with exhibiting a number of groundbreaking features.  The Savoy Theatre was not only the first theatre, but the first building open to the pubic to run it’s lighting entirely through the relatively new method of electricity.  Thus, from the beginning of its lifespan, the name of the Savoy Theatre has been synonymous with innovative ways of practicing showbusiness.

It opened in the winter of 1881 with a Gilbert and Sullivan piece “Patience”.  It went on to premier the remainder of that pair’s joint works.  The End of the nineteenth century saw it show such light masterpieces as “Iolanthe”, “Princess Ida”, “The Mikado”, “Ruddigore”, “The Gondoliers” and “Utopia, Unlimited”.  The mastery of these musical works went to make the name of the theatre famous around the globe and until this day it is still well known for it’s place in history at helping to champion these great talents.

Despite a disastrous fire and the passage of time, the theatre has continued to be a byword for quality theatre.  It has showcased a good variety of different types of shows, including plays by Tom Stoppard ad J.B. Priestley, productions by the Royal Shakespeare Company, gigs by the Pet Shop Boys, musicals such as “Return to the Forbidden Planet”, operas such as “The Marriage of Figaro”, and, of course, a number of productions of those wonderful Savoy Operas.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Westminster City Council

Individual Recognized: Savoy Theatre