Marshall Arch - Marshall, IN
16S E 483921 N 4410866
This I beam arch crosses the road in the center of the small town of Marshall, Indiana, where SR236 and Marshall Road meet.
Location: Indiana, United States

This I beam arch crosses the road in the center of the small town of Marshall, Indiana. It is located at the junction of Indiana State Road 236, locally known as Guion Road, and Marshall Road, Main Street whilst in town. Marshall Road runs from the County Seat, Rockville, north to meet with Indiana State Road 47, near Shades State Park.

According to a plaque mounted on one of the upright pillars, the arch was built in 1921. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1985, by the United States Department of the Interior, in cooperation with the Indiana Department of Natural Resources, Division of Historic Preservation.

Marshall is a town in Washington Township, Parke County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, the population was 324, according to the Marshall Wikipedia page (visit link)

Parke County, Indiana, is known as the (self titled) Covered Bridge Capital of the World.
Type: Gateway