Kensey Johns House - New Castle, Delaware
Historic house in the New Castle Historic District in New Castle, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The KENSEY JOHNS HOUSE, 2 3rd St. facing the Green, built 1789-90 by local craftsmen, is of brick on heavy stone foundation.  The service wing, part of an earlier structure, is balanced by an office wing.  The recessed and paneled doorways, without fanlight, is framed by gracefully tapering pilasters.  The interior paneling is white pine; the mantels are carved woodwork with marble facings; the stairway, with curved handrail and the repeated design in the wall molding, was designed by Lampson Sarrette.  Two brass keyplates and latches from this house were given to Mont Vernon for its restoration in 1910.  With the exception of necessary replacements, the hardware and other details and other details are all original.

Kensey Johns, Sr. (1759-1849) studied law under the elder George Read, and married a daughter of Governor Van Dyke in 1784.  He served in many State offices, and became Chief Justice in 1798 and Chancellor in 1830 - Delaware: A Guide to the First State, 1938, pg 244.

The house is as described in the Guide.  It is in very good condition and continues to serve as a private residence.
Book: Delaware

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 244