Historic Route 66 - Chain of Rocks Bridge - Madison, Illinois, USA
15S E 745869 N 4293828
The 1 mile long, Chain of Rocks Bridge is one of the more interesting bridges in America. For more than three decades, this narrow bridge was a significant landmark for travellers driving Route 66, as they cross the mighty Mississippi River.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Chain of Rocks bridge crosses the State Border between Illinois and Missouri.

"The bridge’s colourful name came from a 17-mile shoal, or series of rocky rapids, called the Chain of Rocks beginning just north of St. Louis. Multiple rock ledges just under the surface made this stretch of the Mississippi River extremely dangerous to navigate. In the 1960s, the Corps of Engineers built a low-water dam covering the Chain of Rocks. That’s why you can’t see them today. Back in 1929, at the time of the construction of the bridge, the Chain was a serious concern for boatmen." Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66