Saint Thomas Aquinas Cathedral - Reno, NV
11S E 257831 N 4378941
This beautiful church stands tall on the corner of N Arlington Ave and W 2nd Street in downtown Reno, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

This cathedral church looks magnificent in downtown Reno. The church went through a major renovation inside and out a few years ago and the building has held up well after over 100 years of Catholic services to the community. There was an addition to the cathedral built in 1931 and there's a cornerstone that marks the date. I also located a date stone on the east side of the cathedral that reads '1907'. What's conflicting with this date is a Wikipedia entry that mentions the first cornerstone laid in 1906. There may be another cornerstone to this church located somewhere else but I didn't find one. Wikipedia describes this church's background:

Saint Thomas Aquinas Cathedral is the mother church of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Reno, Nevada, United States. It is located at 310 W. 2nd Street in Reno. The cathedral was built in 1908 as the rise in Reno's Catholic population warranted a larger church. The cathedral was nearly destroyed by a fire in 1909 and was restored the following year. The Cathedral is staffed by Conventual Franciscans: Order of the Friars, Minor.

History
On May 21, 1906, Catholic officials purchased the Sol Levy home at the corner of Second and Chestnut (now Arlington) streets in Reno for $10,000 to be the site of St. Thomas Aquinas Cathedral. The cornerstone was laid in June 1906 and the cathedral was dedicated June 21, 1908. A fire on Dec. 21, 1909, caused major damage, including collapse of the ceiling, but it was salvaged and reopened in 1910. A renovation conducted in the 1950s added a wraparound mural that surrounds the altar. As of 2010 the Cathedral is undergoing another restoration.

Art and Architecture
The altar table is made of Nevadan aragonite, from a mine located between Gabbs and Tonopah, Nevada which belonged to John Connolly, brother of Bishop Connolly. The altar's candlesticks are the work of Dirk Van Erp. The great mural painting behind the altar is 3,500 square feet (330 m2) and was the first mural executed by Hungarian artists Edith and Isabel Piczek. The theme is the "Adoration of the Lamb of God". The Saints of the Old Testament are portrayed on the left including Abel, Moses, the Manna, Ruth, Abraham and Isaac, Melchisedech, David, Nathan, Malachias, Anna the Prophetess and John the Baptist. The Saints of the New Testament are portrayed on the right and include the Holy Family at Bethlehem, the Last Supper, Saint Peter and Saint John, with Saint Paul in background, Saint Augustine, Saint Clare of Assisi, Saint Charles Borromeo, Saint Paschal Baylon, and Pope Pius X.

The present stations of the Cross were created by Reno artist, Bill Lutz in 1993. The main entrance doors are covered with copper, mined in Nevada which were designed and embossed by Gordon Newby.

Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship