Buckingham Fountain - Satellite Oddity - Chicago, Illinois, USA.
16T E 448622 N 4636127
The Buckingham Fountain, is the old finishing point of the Historic Route 66. The Fountain was known as the Eastern Terminus of the Old Route 66, before 66 was relocated to the City Center, Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Location: Illinois, United States

You get great views of the Chicago sky scrapers from the Buckingham Fountain, in Grant Park. A true scenic byway, even in the city center of Chicago.
Route 66 entered Chicago through the suburbs and the old alignment terminated at lake shore drive, Popular culture determined, that travellers used the fountain as the Eastern Terminus of Route 66.

"Buckingham Fountain, officially known as the 'Clarence Buckingham Memorial Fountain' is one of the largest fountains in the World, Chicago's most popular landmarks. The fountain is located in Grant Park at the center of a formally laid out garden." Text Source: (visit link)

Website: (visit link)