El Camino Real (Central Branch) -- El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro (Royal Road of the Interior); El Paso, TX
13R E 359036 N 3514759
The oldest and longest historical trail in the Western Hemisphere, El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro (Royal Road of the Interior) ran 1,600-miles, connecting Santa Fe to Mexico City during Spanish Colonial times.

One of the many Texas Engineering Landmarks in celebration of Texas ASCE’s Centennial: 1913-2013 “Engineering a Better Texas.” Visit them all!

EL CAMINO REAL (CENTRAL BRANCH)
EL CAMINO REAL DE TIERRA ADENTRO (ROYAL ROAD OF THE INTERIOR)
ASCE Historic Civil Engineering Landmark
ASCE Texas Historic Civil Engineering Landmark (HCEL) Award 1988

El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro – the El Camino Real network’s “Central Branch” was blazed atop a network of footpaths that connected Mexico’s ancient cultures with the equally ancient cultures of the interior West.

In the United States, the trail stretched from the El Paso area in Texas, through Las Cruces, Socorro, Belen, Albuquerque, and Santa Fe to Ohkay Owingeh (San Juan Pueblo), the first Spanish capital in New Mexico. In Mexico, the historic road runs through Chihuahua, Durango, Zacatecas, San Luis Potosí, Aguascalientes, Guanajuato, and Querétaro to Mexico City. A mere 1,600 miles end to end.

"...the roads were indescribably bad and vehicles were crude. Covered wagons were drawn by oxen, rather than horses or mules, because these slow-moving animals could withstand greater hardship, pull heavier loads, and cost less to replace."
- Bureau of Public Roads Camino Real Official Highway Route

This trail was the first European inland transportation route in the continental U.S. and is considered the forerunner of the interstate highway system because it symbolizes the importance of regional and national road networks for political, social, defense, and economic gain. The roadway, which was in part composed of Indian footpaths and buffalo trails, began at Mexico City in 1540 and was developed over the next half century. –ASCE Historic Landmarks “El Camino Real”

The Central Branch is considered the first major route of transportation originated by European settlers in the new world. From its first steps from Mexico City in 1540, the trail gradually extended north over the next half-century through Zacatecus and Durango to Chihuahua City. As additional mining opportunities were sought, it strode further north.

The first Spanish trailblazer of this branch of the El Camino Real was Father Augustin Rodrigues, who came through “El Paso del Norte” in 1581. The conquistador Don Juan de Onate later completed the route to what is now Santa Fe, taking 400 men, women, and children colonists and 6,000 head of cattle northward, through El Paso.

Recognized as an ASCE National Historic Civil Engineering landmark, the trail is commemorated by a plaque that marks its passage through El Paso in San Jacinto Plaza.

TEXAS/EL PASO AREA SITES FOR THE CENTRAL EL CAMINO REAL:

Interstate highways I-10 and I-25, from El Paso to Santa Fe, is today's El Camino Real, closely following the route of the historic trail -- except between Las Cruces and Socorro, where I-25 follows the Rio Grande rather than the 90-mile waterless shortcut through the Jornada del Muerto.

Maps (physical and GIS) for the US portion of the historic trail may be found at (visit link)
Alternatively (and more specifically) El Paso's Mission Trail : (visit link)

SPECIFIC SPOTS TO VISIT:
Just a few starting points to your adventure. Add to the list!
• El Camino Real (The Royal Road-Central Branch) Marker, Texas Historic Civil Engineering Landmark San Jacinto Plaza, El Paso N 31° 45.579 W 106° 29.306
• Camino Real (The Kings Highway) Centennial marker Pioneer Plaza, Mills Av./Oregon St., El Paso N 31° 45.579 W 106° 29.306
• Camino Real - El Paso Marker 1720 W. Paisano, El Paso N 31° 45.725 W 106° 30.555
• Camino Real - El Paso Marker 110 S. Old Pueblo Rd., El Paso N 31° 44.110 W 106° 17.619
• Nuestra Senora de Socorro Mission 328 S. Nevarez, Socorro Rd N 31° 39.562 W 106° 18.213
• El Paso Mission Trail Association 1500 Main St, San Elizario, TX 79849 N 31° 35.155 W 106° 16.434 (visit link)
• Presidio Chapel of San Elizario, Church Road (block from Mission Trail Assoc), San Elizario N 31° 35.091 W 106° 16.406
• Ysleta Mission (La Mision de Corpus Christi de San Antonio de la Ysleta del Sur) 131 South Zaragoza Rd, El Paso N 31° 41.443 W 106° 19.664 (visit link)
• Keystone Heritage Park 4200 Doniphan Drive, El Paso N 31° 49.226 W 106° 33.804 www.keystoneheritagepark.org/
• El Paso Museum of History 510 N. Santa Fe Street, El Paso N 31° 45.602 W 106° 29.502 www.elpasotexas.gov/history/
• Chamizal National Memorial 800 S. San Marcial, El Paso N 31° 46.070 W 106° 27.376 www.nps.gov/cham
The Chamizal Convention of 1963 resulted in the peaceful settlement of a century-long boundary dispute between the U.S. and Mexico. Vistors traveling east or west on I-10, exit at Hwy 54 and follow the brown Chamizal National Memorial directional signs. If traveling south on Hwy 54, take the exit marked Juárez, Mexico. DO NOT proceed onto the International Bridge of the Americas, but turn right onto Paisano Street and continue to follow signs toward Chamizal.

More info at “Follow the Trail” (visit link)

FURTHER READING
ASCE Historic Landmark listing (visit link)
ASCE Texas Historic Civil Engineering Landmark (HCEL) 1988 (visit link)
National Park Service “El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro National Historic Trail” (visit link) and (visit link)
Brief history of El Camino Real Trail (visit link)
El Paso Mission Trail a Texas Landmark (visit link)
Texas DAR Kings Highway Project (visit link)
El Paso Mission Trail Tourist Guide (visit link)
Travel Down the Mission Trail (visit link)
BLM El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro National Historic Trail (visit link) El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro National Historic Trail Partnership (visit link) (visit link)
Camino Real De Tierra Adentro National Historic Trail San Elizario National Historic District (visit link)
El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro (wikipedia) (visit link)
Unitah Basin Teaching American History Project (visit link)
Location:
The ASCE marker is in San Jacinto Square at Mills Av. & Oregon St in El Paso at the coordinates listed for the waymark. Other sites along the Texas route are noted in the detailed description. Please refer to those listings and pick a couple, if you like. [You can ‘visit’ this waymark individually for various spots along its length, if you choose to.]

Type of structure/site: roads & rails

Date of Construction: 1581 Father Augustin Rodrigues; 1598 Don Juan de Onate colonist expedition

Engineer/Architect/Builder etc.: Father Augustin Rodrigues (trailblazer); Don Juan de Onate & other pioneers & traders building on top of extant trails used by wildlife and local peoples.

Engineering Organization Listing: American Society of Civil Engineers