FIRST - Burial at St. Henry's Cemetery
12U E 298516 N 5466618
About 5 miles west of the little town of Hill Spring in southern Alberta and south of Highway 505 is the little country church of St. Henry's. In the churchyard is St. Henry's Cemetery.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The cemetery's first burial took place in 1907, when Theodore Bonertz was laid to rest. Born in Nebraska on February 23rd, 1887, Theodore was killed as the result of a threshing accident and was laid to rest on November 9th, 1907, at the age of 20. His grave site is at the far northwest corner of the interments to date in the cemetery. To the north of Theodore, nearest the fence, is his mother, Pansy, who passed away seven years later, in 1914.

Inside the cemetery gate is a large polished stone plaque listing the interments in the cemetery since its inception in 1907. Theodore's is the first name on the plaque. The next interment took place three years later, in 1910.

The church served the Catholic community in the area of Twin Butte for 94 years. Still owned by the Roman Catholic Diocese of Calgary, it is now maintained as a historic site by the Historical Society of St. Henry’s, a local volunteer group. The church is open for viewing by appointment. Contact Lois Johnston (403-627-2059) for an appointment. There is no charge.