Baptism Font, St Edmund's Church - Southwold, Suffolk
Rare seven sacrement series font with towering cover, said to be the tallest in England.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The font is one of the rare seven sacraments series, and part of the same group as Westhall, Blythburgh and Wenhaston.
The panels are completely erased, probably in the 19th century, an act of barbarous vandalism. Given that Westhall is probably the best of all in the county, we must assume that three major medieval art treasures were wiped out. Astonishingly, vague shadows survive of the former reliefs; you can easily make out the Mass panel, facing east as at Westhall, the Penance panel and even what may be the Baptism of Christ."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The font cover, said to be the tallest in England, was made by F.E. Howard in 1935.