Shannon Springs Park - Chickasha, OK
This is a large and historically significant park, well used and enjoyed by Oklahomans.

Shannon Springs Park is a 43-acre park named because of the artesian well that was used as a watering hole on the Chisholm Trail during the early days when cattle were driven north from Texas. We were unable to determine when this park was established, but at least during the first years of the 1900s, and perhaps before that.

The park contains a very large lake, in which fishing is allowed. There are four covered pavilions and numerous picnic tables. The park contains two tennis courts and a swimming pool, as well as playgrounds, restrooms and a community center. There is a very nice War Memorial on the grounds, with a Statue of Liberty.

In the mid-1930s, the WPA did extensive work in the park, including low stone walls and drainage ditches, a lovely stone bridge, a native sandstone caretaker's cottage, and a large amphitheater which is still in use today for concerts and community events.

Beginning at Thanksgiving and running through the end of each year, the Chickasha Festival of Light is THE place to visit. Honored in the Top 10 Holiday Light Shows in the U.S., the display has over 3.5 million lights and attracts over 300,000 people.

This is a beautiful park and well worth your visit.
Name: Shannon Springs