Next of Kin Monument - Winnipeg MB
14U E 632948 N 5527512
This World War I Monument on the northwest grounds of the Manitoba Legislative Building at the corner of Broadway and Osborne Street North in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

A preliminary decision to erect the monument was made on 16 July 1920 since no permanent war memorials had as yet been erected in the city. At an organizational meeting of the Soldiers’ Relatives Memorial Association in Nov. 1920, they decided to construct a fitting memorial of a "personal nature" through $25,000 in donations collected entirely from relatives of the deceased although they thought the citizens of Winnipeg as a whole should taken the initiative. In April 1922, the cost estimate was reduced to $15,000. It would be paid for by donations from those relatives who could afford to contribute—many couldn’t, or could only afford a minimal amount, 50¢ to $1.00. There was a donation of $2,500 from City Council.

The Next-of-Kin Monument was designed by Colonel J. N. Semmens of Winnipeg and the Soldier was made by a Paris-born student Marguerite Taylor who had settled in Manitoba. Her model was "A little Sergeant Major who posed for me in London" and the statue was cast in London.

The monument was was unveiled in May 1923 as a commemoration of the 1,500 Manitobans who lost their lives during the First World War.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/13/1923

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Soldiers’ Relatives Memorial Association of Winnipeg

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: