Maplewood Presbyterian Church - Greensburg, Pennsylvania
17T E 624969 N 4460631
The Maplewood Presbyterian Church is located at 108 Woodland Road in Hempfield Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

Maplewood Presbyterian Church was formed in 1964 through the merger of the Greensburg United Presbyterian Church and the Calvary Presbyterian Church.

Greensburg United Presbyterian Church

1857 - The Greensburg United Presbyterian Church was organized with 26 charter members, and a year later became a part of the United Presbyterian Church of North America which was formed in Pittsburgh, PA. in 1858. For almost 20 years this small congregation struggled for existence with intermittent pastoral ministry, irregular services and no permanent place of worship. The former Reformed Presbyterian Church, no longer existent, was used from 1873 to 1881.

1880 - The congregation began the building of a house of worship on corner of South Pennsylvania Ave and West Third Street in Greensburg. The building was of red brick and simple Gothic design, costing $5,000 and was dedicated in June 1881. At this time there were 53 members.

1907 - Under the leadership of Dr. W. J. McMichael, the first building was razed and a new structure erected at a cost of $45,000. Dr. McMichael served as pastor for 39 years until his death in 1946, and during these years the church grew in membership and ministry to the community and around the world.

1947 - The chancel area of the sanctuary was reconstructed and the organ renovated. From 1947 to 1956 there were three pastors and during this period the church suffered a period of slow decline in membership.

1957 - The church celebrated the 100th anniversary of its founding. Under the Rev. Robert Jones, a renovation program was begun and the Fellowship Hall was the first part completed at a cost of $35,000. This greatly improved the facilities of the church and brought new growth and life to its program.

1958 - The merger of the United Presbyterian Church of North American and the Presbyterian Church in the US took place, and the United Presbyterian Church USA was formed. With this merger, there were now four local congregations of the denomination, all with buildings in the downtown Greensburg area.

1962 - The membership voted to unite with the Calvary Presbyterian Church to form a new congregation.

1912 - Missionary work was begun among those coming from Europe to live in Greensburg, to enable them to become established in the Protestant faith. The work was carried on by home missionaries with the assistance of First Presbyterian Church.

1917 - The Rev. James Pratte was appointed by the Board of National Missions under the Blairsville Presbytery to serve the Italian Mission in Greensburg and other missions in Western Pennsylvania. A place for Worship, Sunday School and other activities was established on the fourth floor of the Ogden Building on Pennsylvania Avenue. An Americanization School was started to prepare the way for citizenship, and many other activities were provided to nourish the social, cultural, and religious life of the members and their children. However, facilities were inadequate.

1927 - A building was purchased on Second Street as a permanent place of worship, and the name of Italian Mission was changed to Calvary Presbyterian Church. This building was renovated to meet the needs of the growing congregation.

1951 - Further improvements were made to provide a Fellowship Hall for Sunday School and social activities. This work was done and paid for by the members of the church.

1957 - The Rev. James Pratte resigned after serving as pastor for 40 years. During his dedicated ministry three generations became members of the church and many went forth to serve Christ in other communities and churches.

1958 - The Rev. Robert Harvey began his ministry of several years. The merger of Presbyterian Church US with the United Presbyterian Church NA made ministry of the church difficult because of the four local congregations which were so close to each other.

1962 - The Calvary congregation voted to unite with Greensburg United Presbyterian and relocate the new church to a growing area on the edge of the city.

Maplewood Presbyterian Church

1963 - The merged congregation quickly found a piece of land in the Maplewood Terrace area of Greensburg with plenty of space for both a new building and parking. The congregation voted on October 9 to buy this site and begin construction of a new building for worship and education. Groundbreaking services took place in less than three weeks! Construction of the Maplewood building began on October 28, and the cornerstone was laid eleven months later on September 27, 1964. The Calvary church building was sold and the proceeds used for the new church.

1964 - The first worship service in the present building was on October 25, 1964 with 287 in attendance. In Church School that day were 137! Rev. J. Arthur Depew was the pastor at this time but resigned shortly thereafter to provide an opportunity for the new congregation to establish it's own identity with a new pastor.

1966 - The Rev. Lee Page became the pastor of Maplewood on June 26. During his thirty years the congregation matured from a newly-merged people into a well-integrated family. His years at Maplewood were filled with innovative programs and worship and a clear focus was to weave family ties throughout the membership.

1996 - Rev. Page resigns in March. Rev. Robert Upton called to serve as interim minister.

1997 - Maplewood extended a call to the Rev. Stephen M. LaSor to serve as minister on September 7. Rev. LaSor was installed in November.

2002 - The Session voted to begin a Renovation of Sanctuary project for the purpose of enhancing the church's worship space and experience as well as to upgrade the sanctuary facilities. The renovation project was completed at a cost of $135,000.

2003 - A Service of Rededication was held, rededicating the sanctuary to the Glory of God on May 18.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship