Chahk - New York City, NY
Chahk is the Mayan Rain God.
Location: New York, United States

This sculpture is located in the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City.
The placard accompanying this limestone sculpture indicates it is from the 9th century. It also informs us the the figure was probably once carrying a shield and that the axe that he holds probably had a sharp blade made of obsidian or greenstone.

Wikipedia spells his name "Chaac" and the Wikipedia article (visit link) informs us:

"Chaac (also spelled Chac or, in Classic Mayan, Chaahk ...is the name of the Maya rain deity. With his lightning axe, Chaac strikes the clouds and produces thunder and rain. Chaac corresponds to Tlaloc among the Aztecs...

Mythology

The rain deity is a patron of agriculture. A well-known myth in which the Chaacs (or related Rain and Lightning deities) have an important role to play is about the opening of the mountain in which the maize was hidden. In Tzotzil mythology, the rain deity also figures as the father of nubile women representing maize and vegetables. In some versions of the Q'eqchi' myth of Sun and Moon, the rain deity Choc (or Chocl) 'Cloud' is the brother of Sun; together they defeat their aged adoptive mother and her lover. Later, Chocl commits adultery with his brother's wife and is duly punished; his tears of regret give origin to the rain. Versions of this myth show the rain deity Chac in his war-like fury, pursuing the fleeing Sun and Moon, and attacking them with his lightning bolts."
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 1000 BC