New Hope Baptist Church - Chickasha, OK
14S E 597488 N 3877866
This church. built in 1939, was a unifying symbol in the African-American community in Chickasha, during an era of separartism.

New Hope Baptist Church is a one-story red brick building with simple lines and little ornamentation. It has a front to back gable roof, with a square brick tower at the northeast corner. A concrete block extension was constructed to the rear in 1948 as classroom and kitchen facilities.

The entrance to the sanctuary is in the tower portion, and consists of two flat metal doors. The interior foyer is a 9 x 9 ft. room. This tower has a pyramidal roof with a short spire. The north and south sides of the sanctuary each have four single one-over-one windows, with a triple set at the front. The rear extension has eight-over-eight windows with a partially exposed basement with sliders.

During the years of racial segregation in Chickasha, the churches in the African American community were the focal points life, and served as the glue which held their community together in a spiritual, educational, social and political way.
1202 S. Shepherd Street
Chickasha, OK US