Hodkuv cinžovní dum / Hodek' rental house - Vyšehrad (Prague)
33U E 458572 N 5546168
Depicted Cubist building, another masterpiece of prominent Czech Cubist architect Josef Chochol, is located on the corner of Neklanova and Premyslova streets in Prague' residential district Vyšehrad.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The five-storeyed house was built for builder and architect' long-standing supporter, František Hodek, in 1913-1914. House' facade is peculiar by using of dynamic rhythmicity of linear principes emphasizing the facade plasticity thanks to "play" of shades and lights on "crystalic" triagonal surfaces.

Style: Cubism

Structure Type: Residential