Athena - New York City, NY
Athena is the goddess of many attributes including wisdom and courage.
Location: New York, United States

This sculpture is located in the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City.
The placard accompanying this 5th century BC sculpture explains that the marble work is a Roman imperial copy of a Greek original. "The lining of her helmet - which was pushed up on top of her head - appears above her hair. The protective aegis (goatskin) with the Gorgon's head in the center is reduced to a kind of collar that permits the torso and garment to be articulated. The original Greek work was probably executed in bronze."

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"In Greek religion and mythology, Athena or Athene ... also referred to as Pallas Athena/Athene ... is the goddess of wisdom, courage, inspiration, civilization, law and justice, just warfare, mathematics, strength, strategy, the arts, crafts, and skill. Minerva is the Roman goddess identified with Athena.

Athena is portrayed as a shrewd companion of heroes and is the patron goddess of heroic endeavour. She is the virgin patroness of Athens. The Athenians founded the Parthenon on the Acropolis of her namesake city, Athens (Athena Parthenos), in her honour.

Veneration of Athena was so persistent that archaic myths about her were recast to adapt to cultural changes. In her role as a protector of the city (polis), many people throughout the Greek world worshiped Athena as Athena Polias .... The city of Athens and the goddess Athena essentially bear the same name (Athena the Goddess, Athenai the city) while it is not known which of the two words is derived from the other."
Associated Religion(s): Greek

Statue Location: Metropolitan Museum of Art