Museo Loringiano - Málaga, Spain
Museo Loringiano is located at the Historical-Botanical Garden of the Conception in Málaga.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The Loringiana Collection was assembled in Málaga, throughout the second half of the 19th century, by the Marquis de Casa-Loring. In 1859 the Marquis decided to build a small Doric temple at his private estate of La Concepción, to house and expose his collection of archaeological objects.

In 1947, the Provincial Archaeological Museum of Málaga was created integrating the archaeological collection of the former Loringiano Museum in addition to the archaeological objects from the Provincial Museum of Fine Arts and those from the various excavations carried out in the 1930s in the Alcazaba and in the Province. The new museum was inaugurated in 1949 in the Alcazaba of Málaga. The museum exhibitions were installed in the palace rooms, while the defensive towers and the dwelling area were used as collections storage and a workshop.

In 1973, the Museum of Málaga was established, uniting the Provincial Museum of Fine Arts and the Provincial Archaeological Museum in the same patrimonial institution. At present, the smaller objects of the collection Loringiana are in the collections of the Museum of Málaga, and others of greater size, in its original site, which is now the Historical-Botanical Garden of the Conception.

Located just outside Málaga, the Historical-Botanical Garden of the Conception is a magnificent botanical garden. There are regular guided tours of the gardens which pass through exotic trees and plants, Roman sculptures and a waterfall.

From 1st April to 30th September: 9:30 to 19:30
From 1st October to 31st March: 9:30 to 16:30