The New Brunswick Cenotaph - Le Cénotaphe du Nouveau Brunswick - Fredericton, NB
19T E 683286 N 5092136
The New Brunswick cenotaph, erected by a group of public spirited citizens, was dedicated on November 11, 1923. Le Cénotaphe du Nouveau-Brunswick, érigé par un groupe de citoyens publics dynamique, fut dédié le 11 novembre 1923.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The New Brunswick cenotaph is located at the juncture of King, Church and Queen Streets, in Fredericton, New Brunswick. It was dedicated on November 11, 1923, in honoured memory of the Fredericton servicemen who laid down their lives in the Great War. The cenotaph is also dedicated to the soldiers from Fredericon and area who died in subsequent wars, such as World War II, the Korean War as well as in relation to other conflicts in foreign lands.

Additional information about the cenotaph can be found here: (visit link)

Le cénotaphe du Nouveau-Brunswick est situé à la jonction des rues King, Church et King, à Frédéricton, au Nouveau-Brunswick. Il a été dedié le 11 novembre 1923, à la mémoire des soldats de Frédéricton qui ont donné de leurs vies durant la Grande Guerre. Le cénotaphe est également dédié aux soldats de Frédéricon et de la region qui ont donné de leurs vies dans les guerres qui ont suivies, c'est-à-dire, la Deuxième Guerre mondiale, la guerre de Corée, ainsi qu'à la suite de conflits dans des pays étrangers.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War Other foreign conflicts Première Guerre Mondiale Deuxième Guerre Mondiale Guerre de Corée Autres conflits à l'etranger

In Honor Of: In honoured memory of the men of Fredericton who laid down their lives in the Great War (WWI) - With proud thanksgiving - We remember those who died in the service of their country (WWII)

Marker Text:
In addition to the above and the names of the servicemen engraved on the monument, the additional text reads as follows: He died the noblest death a man can die. Fighting for God and Right and Liberty. And such death is immortality (WWI) See that you hold fast the heritage that we leave you. Yea. And teach you children its value. That never in the coming centuries their hearts may fail them. Nor their names grow weak. (WWII)

Date of dedication: 11 November 1923 - 11 novembre 1923

Who Put it Here?: A group of public spirited citizens from Fredericton, New Brunswick

Description of Memorial:
The New Brunswick cenotaph is composed of an imposing granite obelisk measuring approximately 25 feet high. On each of the granite blocks forming the obelisk, are the inscriptions of the battles in which Canadian soldiers participated. In front of the obelisk is a tomb, representing an unknown soldier, on which can be seen a WWI helmet and a small sword or bayonet. There is a Coat of Arms at the top of the obelisk. The obelisk rests on a large granite base in front of which are pillars with swords and a crown of leaves. The cenotaph is located in the center of Fredericton and in close proximity to Christ Church Cathedral and the Legislative Assembly. It is visible to anyone who walks or drives by.